"Seo Mòrag."

Translation:This is Morag.

November 28, 2019

19 Comments


jeffcasavant

Dropped a report on this one for "Something else went wrong" - I don't have the ability to enter accents on my machine, and I've come to expect accent buttons (from doing the German course).


DancingLass

It's also possible to set your English keyboard to "English International", which will allow you to type the accents needed for Gaelic, German, French, Spanish, and Portuguese (and maybe more?). It will change how your keyboard functions when you use the keys that would then have dual functions. It took me a couple weeks to get used to, but it's second nature now, and so convenient for typing those languages. If you want to know more, reply here.


DaibhidhR

English International is best if your keyboard is American, but UK Extended is best if you have a British keyboard.


Michelle516067

Totally agree. I have the same problem. Some of the other courses have accent choices. It's early days with this course though so the developers may add them later


eioNDXBH

If you are using an iPad, hold your finger on the letter and slide you finger to the character and release. Simples!


Ma-ko-to

It also works as the same in Android Phones! (Sorry if this seems unnecessary...)


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Does anyone know the origins of this name? I hear it in a few British shows, but it's not a typical name in the United States. I wonder if it is Scottish Gaelic in origin.


Dbhaidh

Mòrag is a typically Scottish girl's name origin. Have you heard of Nessie the monster from Loch Ness? Well there is another lesser known monster sited at Loch Morar, and Mòrag is her name. big smile :D


Dubnowalos

Mòrag is a Gaelic name. It is a diminutive form of the name Mòr (i.e. "little Mòr"), which itself means 'big, great'. So in a way it means "the little big one".


Morag_Kerr

Isn't the -ag suffix specifically a feminine diminutive? Which was my thought about the derivation, as it supposedly means "princess". It struck me when I was reading The Lord of the Rings. "Ar" is "great" (or big) in high Elvish, like mòr in Gaelic, and "wen" is a feminine diminutive. So Arwen. The princess. I think.


DaibhidhR

So the princess's name was Arwen but that does not make it likely that this name means 'princess'. I think it just means that Arwen and Mòrag are semantically equivalent.

Now the Elvish languages are not considered to have any Celtic roots, although Sindarin does contain quite a lot of Welsh.

That means that Old English -en (in Modern English heroine) is more likely than Welsh -en as the source. Both these forms can be feminine suffixes, amongst several uses.


Morag_Kerr

Yes, semantically equivalent. That was the concept I was shooting for.


CannedMan

Is there any difference in pronunciation between c and g? Is it perhaps /k/ vs /g̥/? In other words, is it just a semantic difference, or is -ag and -ac actually different from one another?


DaibhidhR

There is a lot of dialectal variation. Words that end in a g can be anything from /k/ to /g/ in practice, though most teachers say it should be /k/. When not at the end of a word it is generally /k/. But either way it is generally accepted that some sort of difference is maintained between c and g in each dialect. The usual story is that they used to be as you would expect. Then g changed /g/ → /k/. This then resulted in c changing, to keep it distinct, usually /k/ → /ʰk/ (the so-called pre-aspirated c). Compare

aige /ˈekə/ — aice /ˈeʰkə/

Sometimes, especially in this word it can be very strong, even /ˈeçkə/. Before anyone complains, yes there is tons of variation. You can hear various vowels at the beginning and it 'should' be /kʲ/ rather than /k/.

This then gets complicated. They are pronounced 'normally' as first letter of a word. After a consonant (e.g. in school) it is still a /k/ sound but because of the perception that the pronunciation of c had changed except when first letter, this word had to be respelt, from Irish scoil to Gaelic sgoil just to show the pronunciation had not changed.

Some words changed from c to g because of the pronunciation in some (now largely forgotten) dialects. This is why some words such as beag (Old Irish bec, Welsh bach) are pronounced with a /k/.

Then we have agus. This originally had a c in it (Old Irish ocus) (and compare Welsh _a(c)) but the pronunciation changed, most unusually, in all dialects. This means that in many dialects it is the only word that has a /g/ after a vowel, and consequently there is no way to represent the sound in the standard orthography. So you just have to treat it as irregular.

Does that clarify matters?


Ouwetoffie1

When do I use Seo and when Tha when it both (can) means 'this is..'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.