1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil e à Alba."

"Chan eil e à Alba."

Translation:He is not from Scotland.

November 28, 2019

12 Comments


StevenClar923640

This sentence was rather quiet. Seemed to be a lot of reverb from the from it was recorded in


Wookiee925

The audio on this one was practically inaudible, even after getting the answer I couldn't match what I was hearing to what I was reading. I get in real life we will have speakers who are fast and or mumbly to deal with, so harder listening is good practice, but this one was real hard mode


heather...

The audio quality for this speaker is about as good as a tin can on a string underwater. Thank the deity or deities of your choice for context clues. Like Wookiee925 said, 'real hard mode'.


KrisHughes8

I find recordings of this speaker very useful, precisely BECAUSE she lacks the clinical clarity of most of the other contributors. Her speech is more natural, and typical of older native speakers who aren't speaking "school" Gaelic. I do agree that the recording quality isn't quite as good, but that also reflects real life situations, where audibility isn't always perfect!


Wookiee925

The other recordings by this speaker are fine, and like you say are good to practice a more realistic scenario. But this specific one is impossible to hear anything


susan961004

I had no problem. I need to learn from whoever is speaking in anyway. I need that challenge to learn


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Does anyone know if in the more advanced lessons later on there is translating Gaelic audio to English?


for-all-love

Perhaps the audio needs to be normalized.


FionaSparr1

The audio was very clear, moreso than others, actually. My problem was that it was hard to separate all the 'small' words. 'eil e a'.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

They probably changed the audio, I can hear it fine


FionaSparr1

This one is so clear! I love it!!


RichardBat3

Yeah me neither but I want to visit something fierce.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.