1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sneachd ann an-dràsta."

"Tha sneachd ann an-dràsta."

Translation:There is snow just now.

November 28, 2019

9 Comments


Sgiandubh

what is the difference between there is snow now versus Just now?


tha-seo-taghta

It's underlining the point there's snow for the moment, but maybe there won't be later on.


Sgiandubh

hmmm, doesnt now also indicate the same thing?


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I heard some one say that "now" could mean "now but not before"

p.s. sorry if I didn't explain that very well


Pete670519

The course is mistranslating an-drasta as "just now" when really it means "right now" "this very moment". As opposed to a-nis which means "now and not the past".

A-nis could be used to refer to a general now, like "we have cars now, but my great grandfather didn't." While an-drasta is more for this specific now, like "the train is stopping now".


Beathag123

A little further on in the course, I came across ' an drasta fhein' , meaning 'right now', so ' an drasta' meaning 'just now' would seem correct. [sorry, no accents available]


AlbaShaor60

An-drasta and a-nis both mean now?


Nancy381949

Why do you add an e or i when there is no snow, as in Chan eil e sneachd ann? but not if there is snow.


JamesHai

it would be more natural for me to say there is snow for now

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.