1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Calum agus Iain."

"Calum agus Iain."

Translation:Calum and Iain.

November 28, 2019

25 Comments


CIMacAonghais

Hi all, then vast majority of reports we have for this have the following mistake, likely due to the font:

Iain is spelt with an i not an L. All the reports we have had for it have contained this and at least one other typo which has stopped people progressing.


MustafaOuz526752

Why does the wordbank show John as a translation for Iain?


tha-seo-taghta

Because they are cognates, and names typically get translated between Gaelic and English if possible.


PieterPost20

Indeed. Some examples are Iain, Ian, John (en), Jean (fr), Jan (nl), etc.


MustafaOuz526752

Yeah, it seems obvious. But Iain and John look and sound different.


Sassylaasy

I keep translating this correctly and it always says i am wrong.


SueMosher

What exactly are you offering as the translation? Some people have mixed up the upper-case I with the lower-case l, which has a little tail at the bottom.


Feste_the_Mad

Iain translates to John, eh? I would've thought it'd be...you know...Ian. I mean seriously.


ShaneMacDaibheid

It works with john instead of Iain


angie292926

My answer is correct what happened?


CIMacAonghais

Did you type Iain with an L? It begins with an i.


CameronChance

I did it exactly right but it wont accept


starfromjersey

I answered that correctly


CIMacAonghais

Did you type it with an L at the start. The name begins with (i).


missyandkev

I answered correctly. Glitch


CIMacAonghais

Iain begins with a vowel.


HoneyfreeBYrd

It won't accept my answer no matter how I spell it.


Fred600489

Hello, What is the translation of 'lain'. Babel translate it as 'lian'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.