1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Hello and thank you, Profess…

"Hello and thank you, Professor!"

Translation:Halò agus tapadh leibh Ollaimh!

November 28, 2019

20 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AustinKraf3

Confused a bit, when do I use "Tapadh leat a ...." and "Tapadh leibh"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ToyScoutNessie

Tapadh leibh is a polite form


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/slanguagefreak

You are micing two things I presume:

  1. Leat vs leibh

  2. Whether to use "a" or not.

So, 1. leat vs leibh

tapadh leat - addressing a peer

tapadh leibh - addressing elderly or with respect

tapadh leibh - addressing more than one peer.

And 2. "a" Use "a" in all vocative forms except for the ones that start with a vowel. So while it will be "a phiuthar", "a bhraithar" it will be "tapadh leibh athair" or "tapadh leibh Ollaimh"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Isla777637

That was extremely helpful! Thank you so much for explaining it so clearly.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/NiennaDimp

Also leibh is used when you are addressing two or more people, if I remember it correctly


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Arrietty391018

Can someone tell me please when 'a' goes before brother/sister/teacher/friend etc and when it doesn't? Tapadh leibh :D


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/joannejoanne12

It happens in the vocative case, so when you are addressing someone.

Tha màthair agam. > I have a mother.

Halò, a mhàthair! > Hello, mother!

In this example, the word ollamh (professor) is also in the vocative case, and so becomes ollaimh. Nouns beginning with vowels don't get a added to them.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ewan664981

I'm confused - for "Hello and thank you, Professor!" the correct response is 'Halò agus tapadh leibh Ollaimh!' (no comma). I attempted to put a comma in (eg, '..., a Ollaimh!) but this is incorrect.

But in the example you gave above (Halò, a mhàthair!) - there is a comma.

Why are they different? Both are either saying Hello or Thank you, followed by the person you are addressing (mother, professor).

I'm sure I'll get there eventually! EDIT: I've just figured it out - it's the vowel rule (I just needed to read more thoroughly!)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/joannejoanne12

The comma ought to be there in English too, but I can't change it at the moment..! But yes, the vowel is unnecessary here :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Pete670519

Ewan's question was a year ago and it's likely too late for my answer to be of any help. But in case a later student sees the question and it's having similar problems, I'll point out that I am noticing he wrote what he attempted to put as "…, a ollaimh".

The comma makes no difference to duolingo. It treats all punctuation as spaces, and ignores duplicate spaces so ", _ " (using _ for a space to avoid confusion) gets parsed as " _ _ " which then gets cut down to " _ ". The problem, if you look at ewan's quote, is that he has typed an "a" beforehand that shouldn't be there.

You would say "a mhàthair" to indicate speaking directly to her, but because ollaimh begins with a vowel the "a" is not used here so you just say "tapadh leibh, ollaimh".

I think that's likely what people have been getting wrong


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CoolGrandp3

Hello i was wondering how to say "Cool Granpa" in Gailec, so please reply with the answer if you know!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/HammyEmtChick

Am i the only one getting counted as wrong when i type it EXACTLY as it has it? Irritating!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/h.morrison

Why is it not" a ollaimh"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Pete670519

As mentioned in other comments above, because olla(i)mh begins with a vowel


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mossmortis

I'm having trouble pronouncing Ollaimh. |:


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JamesHai

So what's the difference between ollaimh and ollamh? Is it just spelling variation or some lenition stuff?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Pete670519

It's called "slenderizing".
I don't really understand it fully but it goes along with lenition a lot of the time. The rules might be somewhere in the notes but I'm not really sure.
Note that Ollamh behind with a vowel and so cannot be lenited, but a different word on the same sentence would be. For example "Tapadh leibh a Sheanair"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.