1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seall, tha sgiort orm."

"Seall, tha sgiort orm."

Translation:Look, I have a skirt on.

November 28, 2019

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Some distortion on audio clip.


WesternWind

    Iain has a strange taste in clothing :/


Ollie-Benson

    I think it might be a kilt :-)


2GreyCats

    Oh, no, that’s a feileadh...


ChristianS569175

    Do you pronounce it "skirsht", "skirt" or "skircht"? Somehow it sounds different from the different speakers, and my phone audio quality doesn't make it any easier to determine.


KrisHughes8

    Different speakers pronounce it slightly differently - different accents. However, I think your first rendering is the more correct. Or perhaps "skirst" is closer.


DaibhidhR

    There are two main pronunciations of rt (actually written rd in most words):

    rsht
    rt

    And remember to ensure your tongue touches your teeth in any t or d in Gaelic - like in English th.


Ealasaid.

    Wouldn't you say; "I'm wearing a skirt" in English?


KrisHughes8

    You would. They're being a bit literal here, since orm literally means "on me".


2GreyCats

    Yes. I tried that answer, just to see, and it’s accepted.


Stephanie51469

    He even sounds a bit annoyed! :-D


Bob523788

    I never would have interpreted what he said as "sgiort"


Cathie823322

    My answer is correct


2GreyCats

    So you should use the Report flag, and select “My answer should be accepted.”

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.