1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto costa il letto antico…

"Quanto costa il letto antico?"

Translation:How much does the antique bed cost?

June 29, 2014

20 Comments


cornelis.s

What about 'the old bed' instead of 'the antique bed'?


TomyTomaso

the old bed = il letto vecchio, the antique bed = il letto antico. Your old bed is a lot cheaper ;)


EstelleTweedie

Is "What does the antique bed cost?" too loose a translation?


clickit725

I don't think so, means the same thing in English.


Aryeh.Kahn

Duo prefers how much


CharlesGeh1

English prefers both what and how much


GregHullender

In English we use "what" and "how much" interchangeably for questions where the units are understood--prices in particular. "What did you pay?" "What is that worth?" "What does a doctor earn?" etc. For all of these, the units are some amount of money. Likewise you can ask someone "what do you weigh" with equivalent meaning to "how much do you weigh."


tomas.rueda

Shouldn't "How much does it cost..." be valid?


richardden328382

"how much is this antique bed" SHOULD BE CORRECT it is what we would say in English. you do NOT need the word "cost"


Eliza343501

Why is it "costa" and not "costo" when letto is masculine?


EstelleTweedie

The verb ending does not reflect the gender of its subject - it reflects the person and number. "Costa" shows that it is 3rd person singular, while "costo" would be 1st person singular ... I cost.


EmilCohen1

how much cost the antique bed?


Martin135869

Lui costa un occhio dalla testa :)


EmilCohen1

I am going back to sleep on my old bed... sorry not antique...


ScoutsManyZZZ

I also put how much is the antique bed, and got it wrong.


bjojoe

Why is "what is the price for the antique bed" wrong??


Manana922

Does quanto refer to the bed or why would it not be quanta? Ninety-six straight days on DL and it is all running together.


Andrzej206514

I think it should be: "How much costs the antique bed?". Am I right?


EricJ45

No, in English you need to use the auxiliary verb do/does in questions like this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.