1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Dè tha dol? Chan eil mòran a…

" tha dol? Chan eil mòran an-dràsta."

Translation:What's going on? Not much just now.

November 28, 2019

8 Comments


UhRBPmV8

I'm loving that learning Gàidhlig is explaining the origin of so many Scots phrases; especially in Glasgow/Lanarkshire where many Gaels had to go for work hence 'whit's up doll' & 'right doll' are still used in daily speech :)


RowanCampb4

"Whats doing" is common in northwest scottish english (where gaelic is spoken)


MichaelP547061

Shouldn't this be "Dè tha a' dol"? I've not seen dol written without the a' particle preceding it except in slang. I'm still an early learner and could be wrong though.


fadgey

I think your right , both are ok


UhRBPmV8

Vowels don't seem to like each other in Gaelic (end of one word/ beginning of the next) so the second 'a' is dropped :)


Alison920660

Just thought I'd check here first if "What's doing?" is actually a phrase used in English before I report it as an error?!


Tracy961900

This is an unusual turn of phrase. We would ask "what's happening?" instead of "what's doing?"


Mrs.Crotty

Have heard it in US also.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.