1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are among us."

"They are among us."

Translation:Loro sono tra noi.

April 25, 2013

10 Comments


Biochemistry

Great for every conspiracy theorist hoping to move to Italy.


Michabelle

Duolingo has some pretty weird sentences, but this is by far the most ominous one I've seen!


siebolt

yes, simply use "fra" or "tra".


Sacredmaiden

In English, when I think of the words "between" and "among", I think of very different meanings. But, they are combined in Italian?


josh2934

Between and among being the same there makes sense to me.What is the difference between tra and fra though? Does one correspond to each english counterpart?


pinerich

when do I use 'fra' and when 'tra'?


Overlordspam

The choice seems to be made purely for pleasing phonetics. Check out this article it helped me: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm


pinerich

Thanks!!!! It really helped me


justakoalabear

The truth is out there...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.