"They are among us."

Translation:Loro sono tra noi.

4/25/2013, 6:44:27 PM

10 Comments


Biochemistry

Great for every conspiracy theorist hoping to move to Italy.

7/5/2013, 12:34:27 AM

Michabelle

Duolingo has some pretty weird sentences, but this is by far the most ominous one I've seen!

10/10/2013, 4:19:21 AM

siebolt

yes, simply use "fra" or "tra".

4/25/2013, 10:01:27 PM

josh2934

Between and among being the same there makes sense to me.What is the difference between tra and fra though? Does one correspond to each english counterpart?

12/9/2013, 5:40:02 PM

Sacredmaiden

In English, when I think of the words "between" and "among", I think of very different meanings. But, they are combined in Italian?

4/25/2013, 6:44:27 PM

pinerich

when do I use 'fra' and when 'tra'?

1/2/2014, 5:39:56 PM

Overlordspam

The choice seems to be made purely for pleasing phonetics. Check out this article it helped me: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm

1/11/2014, 4:42:14 PM

pinerich

Thanks!!!! It really helped me

1/12/2014, 9:41:25 PM

justakoalabear

The truth is out there...

6/4/2014, 12:28:45 AM

TONYPAKER14

They are among us!

2/16/2017, 2:13:01 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.