1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an dèideadh air Màrtainn…

"Tha an dèideadh air Màrtainn."

Translation:Martin has toothache.

November 28, 2019

11 Comments


kirinito

Martin has a toothache?


Eclectic1234

If that wasn't accepted, report it. It should be.


WilliamBen756880

Entering "a" wasn't an option, though I think it should have been. "An dèideadh" is literally "the toothache." "Martin has the toothache on him."


Reabhairean

This translation is British English, I have never heard, “someone has toothache”. It would always be “someone has a toothache” in American English. It’s the same with hospital, in America we go to the hospital, in Britain they just go to hospital. So if you are American, you will learn some British English here along with Gaelic, no extra charge.


TayWhite07

I agree, wouldn't an English speaker say "a toothache". I can understand the reasoning for keeping a translation like "Tha Màrtainn a faicinn...." as "Martin is seeing..." as opposed to ''sees'' but an article of some sort seems warranted. If I'm translating it for someone in English I'm saying Martin has a toothache.


ian15167

This has been discussed on a previous question. I am in southern England, and we would say Martin has toothache, with no article.


betsy944139

I looked these up in Google Translate... dèideadh = toothache; dèideag = toy.


Moonshineflower

I know what they both mean . I just can't hear a difference!!


Andrew717858

Dèideadh ends with a -g sound. Dèideag ends with a -k sound. It's certainly not a big difference, though!


ScottishScones

Part of it is this speaker. He's pronouncing it very much like a -k sound, as if it were spelt with a G.

The other speakers make a clearer distinction with either a velar fricative or a voiced velar stop (which doesn't normally exist in Gaelic, so the distinction is retained)


Moonshineflower

To me, wenn i hear dèideadh it is the same as dèideag?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.