1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil thu a' ceannach bri…

"Chan eil thu a' ceannach briogais."

Translation:You are not buying trousers.

November 28, 2019

9 Comments


idshanks

If trousers isn't accepted, submit it in the reports. Comments in the forums don't help the course include the variations unfortunately.


horribee

Does this kind of sentence function purely as a description of what "you" is doing, as in "I observe that you are not buying pants"? Or could this be meant as a command as well? As in, "money is tight, you are NOT buying pants!"


CIMacAonghais

I doesn't function as a command but that it a very good question!


horribee

Good to know! Thank you for the answer!


I2cGAc67

On the audio, I am not hearing any "b" or "br" sound in the last word. I'm hearing much more of a Gaelic "d" sound. I will report it. Just wondering if anyone else heard it as I did, or if it's only me and my audio!


idshanks

Judging by the audio, it's probably not just you, but it's not an issue that needs reporting—that's just the native speaker's pronunciation. The realisation of the ‘r’ in this instance does have what could be perceived as a ‘d’-like quality. Remember that often advice given for learning to pronounce a tapped ‘r’ after a consonant is to pronounce a quick ‘d’ sound, such as in ‘trap’, you'd try to say ‘tdap’. This might clarify why you're hearing something of a ‘d’-like quality. There is a soft ‘b’ sound to be heard, but the ‘r’ definitely takes centre-stage.

If this is what you're hearing, then your audio is fine.


Daveterpreter

would "purchasing" work here too?


ElizabethR128076

I'm curious why britches does not work instead of trousers. I have so much trouble remembering the word trousers and am trying to train myself away from pants.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.