1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cheers, mother!"

"Cheers, mother!"

Translation:Slàinte, a mhàthair!

November 28, 2019

14 Comments


BoduT7

Is there a rule for adding the "a" in front of the nouns? Because I feel like sometimes it's there and sometimes it isn't..


idshanks

More specifically, the rule is that when using the vocative case, you use the particle ‘a’ unless the following word begins with a vowel sound.


tha-seo-taghta

Vocative case (addressing someone/thing)


Zach659133

In Irish it's needed to show you're in the vocative case (when you're addressing them... Think "O, Romeo"). So I assume it is similar just with looser usage.

For the record, in Irish it makes names like Séamus become Shéamus, (which is pronounced liked the Scottish equivalent Hamish) and idk if Scottish does that too as they've seemed to stick with names starting with vowels so far.


tha-seo-taghta

In SG: Seumas -> a Sheumais (from where we get "Hamish")

The vocative particle "a" is dropped in front of names beginning with vowels.


JohnEdding

That's why mathair became mhathair.


Duncan22940

I'm with you on this!


Katherine463135

Why does the pronunciation of 'R' vary?

Also, for the softer sounding version like at the end of mhàthair, is it pronounced like a 'th' sound?


Extoria

Why is this "slàinte, a mhàthair", but "cheers, father" is "slàinte, athair" without the 'a'?


Katherine463135

I believe it's because 'athair' starts with a vowel.

The 'a' is present when you're adressing someone, unless the following word starts with a vowel.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong :)


FionaSparr1

Thats correct I believe


lixxc7

it said that i had a typo in the word 'mhàthair' even tho i hadn't, oops


Lara698259

NOO I HAD ONE HEART AND DID THE WHOLE THING CORRECT BUT MESSED IT UP


ValerieBlo15

I did so well on memorizing the words and stuff in the into, so much so I was able to speak them in a sentence instantly. Now I just cant follow any of it! :'(

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.