1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Billy's mischievous younger …

"Billy's mischievous younger brother is upland."

Translation:Aia ko Billy kaikaina kolohe ma uka.

November 28, 2019

4 Comments


RonRGB

KINO ʻŌ VS KINO ʻĀ,

KO vs KĀ , HAW 101

(Grammar Link): https://pt.slideshare.net/malama777/101-o-vs-a


PEPEKE HENUA, HAW 101

AIA (Slide 1 to 12)

ʻAMI PIKO ʻO is used with iʻoa or proper nouns (names of people or places). (Slide 6 to 8)

POʻO ……….….…. PIKO …………………. ʻAWE

(HEAD) ………. (CENTER) ………. (TENTACLES)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/pepeke-henua


5- Pepeke Henua (TIME SEGMENT 4:O9)

LOOK AT THE HAWAIIAN SENTENCE STRUCTURE, heʻe = octopus, (TIME SEGMENT 4:09 to 8:23)

Pepeke Henua = When or where something is…

POʻO ……….….…. PIKO …………………. ʻAWE

(HEAD) ………. (CENTER) ………. (TENTACLES)

Aia …………. kaʻi + thing …….… (i/ma) when/ where

Aia ………….…. ke kaʻa …….……. ma waho

Stay …………… the car …………….. outside

=The car is outside.

Aia ............ ʻo + name …………. (i/ma) when/where

Aia ……..…… ʻo Mokulēʻia ………. ma Waiālua

Stay ………….. Mokulēʻia ……..…. in Waiālua

= Mokulēʻia is in Waiālua.

(Grammar Link): https://youtu.be/u4IW1RGcNsw


scarvbarv

Ko? Never seen it before. Is it a contraction of some kind?


KarinLynn1

possessive form of ka/ke - see tips and RonRGB handy links above!!


Mike421411

What is the "ko' here? It seems absent from the hints, and I don't recall it's introduction.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.