1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU! Tha mi air bhioran!"

"IRN BRU! Tha mi air bhioran!"

Translation:IRN BRU! I am excited!

November 28, 2019

27 Comments


KiodoChung389247

Is it really all caps?


AngusCampb16

Ive typed in both English and Gaelic and tells me ive typed in the wrong language


DaibhidhR

This is a known bug with the app. As far as we know they never fix bugs, so the only option is to stop using the app. The website works perfectly well on a phone, and is missing several bugs.


FTM_VIII_10x3

This has happened to me too.


Mirokha

My favourite A.G.Barr's brand is "Высотка". It is actually a cream soda with a Russian name (Skyscraper). Crystal-clear and no-bubbles in the glass, soft sweet foam in the mouth, vanilla and cream, fresh and soothing, matches superbly whisky, cognac, gin, rum, vodka - almost any hard liquour... Acquired and destroyed by one of the two world's carbonated monsters. RIP.


Mirokha

IRN BRU is nice, too. So far, I have tried it with gin, vodka - and it tastes great.


Pete670519

I couldn't find "air bhioran" on the list of vocabulary words. Is it in the notes somewhere? Can somebody paste a link?


DaibhidhR

Nor could I. There is a discussion on this question about what it means, both literally and as a metaphor. As I say there, I would never use it to mean excited, without a sense of tension, but apparently others do. I suggest we carry on the discussion on that page to avoid duplication.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.