1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A chicken! Thank you, father…

"A chicken! Thank you, father!"

Translation:Cearc! Tapadh leibh athair!

November 28, 2019

9 Comments


icecheetah2

Note: Leat is singular, leibh is plural, and if you want to be respectful you use the plural. I'd use Tapadh Leibh here because a person's dad is older than them.


joannejoanne12

There was a bug that meant the English>Gaelic translation wasn't the same as the Gaelic>English one. It should be tapadh leibh.


Tasha257618

Why is it "tapadh leibh A mhathair" and "tapadh leibh A sheanair" etc but "tapadh leibh athair" without an "a"? Do we drop the a in front of vowels or in front of a ?


Akhzarukhazad

In front of vowels.


Hazel660064

I know I have to grasp the basics but truly I cannot get mother/father/brother/sister etc into my head because I am old and I have none of them any more in my life. I probably will never need them. Not envisaging writing a book/poem /talking to people about them etc.


Hussink

Perhaps you might talk with someone about theirs though? Perhaps it will be easier when we get to "How is your father?"


SophieCalde17

How do you pronounce athair? I'm really struggling with the pronunciations


kevmur

Say "ah her" but with all the stress on the first syllable, and shorten the second syllable as much as possible.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.