1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo Anna agus cearc."

"Seo Anna agus cearc."

Translation:This is Anna and a chicken.

November 28, 2019

8 Comments


TheLandingEagle

This sounds like somone going through the family photo album.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

In exercises where you are asked to type in Gaelic, there are no buttons to click on for special characters (such as ò). Other DL languages provide this, so I hope it gets added here too. In the meantime, if you set your keyboard to "ENG INTL" (English International), you can get the left-leaning accents by pressing the back-quote key (`) followed by a letter key. For example, back-quote followed by o will give you ò. In this way you can enter characters like àèìòù.


Skyler698966

If you hold on to a letter on a mobile keyboard, there should be options to change the letter.


Mimosa112133

The SwiftKey Keyboard (for mobile) has a settings option where long-pressing the letter key will give you accents.


nicdhaibhidh

Similarly, I have my keyboard set permanently on United Kingdom Extended, it makes accents really easy - for the graves on Gaelic vowels you just tap ` then the vowel - à, ò etc.


AbuMaia

I use the MessagEase keyboard on my phone. For this system, it's letter + ` then the combination key which is the upper-left-most corner.


Pete670519

Today for dinner we will be having "Anna and chicken"


Meagan543

Could chicken be used as a synonym for a coward like it is in English?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.