1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Sasainn dona."

"Chan eil Sasainn dona."

Translation:England is not bad.

November 28, 2019

7 Comments


tc2018

Phew, good to hear


nflexer

Does this have the same connotation as in English where "not bad" means "a bit better than so-so"?


AmandaNicAGhobh

I was wondering that too?


AbuMaia

This audio is terrible, very hard to hear.


CIMacAonghais

Hey, flagged to replace.


kay886049

Anyone else type the correct answer ("Write what you hear") and then it says its wrong evevn though it's written the exact same? And then it says what the meaning is?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.