1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mo thòn àlainn."

"Tha mo thòn àlainn."

Translation:My buttocks are lovely.

November 28, 2019

11 Comments


Paul_inkwellart

Far be it from me to comment about my self like this - too cheeky. Sorry couldn't resist.


RobertEddy

Don't buttocks take a plural verb -- or are we at another instance of US-UK disagreement about verb number?


Markatansky

Maybe you should just accept that in Gàidhlig, a language older than both the US and the English language, treats the word for 'arse' as singular.


sousquark

“My bottom...” is accepted.


tha-seo-taghta

My buttocks are not happy about this.


Eclectic1234

I speak US English, and I would never say "buttocks is..." "Butt," however, is singular.


RuaidhriHa1

You only ever have two buttocks, "Dà thon," therefore it uses the singular (as per Gaidhlig's pluralisation rule).


Aonghas9

My bottom is lovely?


JayLozinsk

Ill use this sentence every day. But I can change it to "Tha do thòn àlainn." ;)


LornahRose

If I do say so myself. So modest!


gndrmbs

Perfect for my next Insta post~

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.