1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a dog and a cat"

"a dog and a cat"

Translation:cù agus cat

November 28, 2019

14 Comments


jas310617

Phone does not offer accents


tha-seo-taghta

If you mean when typing, typically holding down the letter you want to accent brings up a choice of accents.


VL18U

Doesn't work in every language keyboard. I'd have to switch to UK keyboard to get all accents, my own Finnish keyboard only offers ò and à.


Skaseforever

It does- just hold the letters.


Skaseforever

I have both cù agus cat as pets in my house.


KodaSoda64

It's not particularly just on this sentence, but I'm encountering both a-hyus and ah-gus on "agus" and honestly, which one is it !?!?!!!! Is almost like the male and female voice can't agree and that's infuriating in ists own right


joannejoanne12

Both are right, it's just a difference in dialect.


Agatha631151

I know it seems weird that such a small geographic area like Scotland has regional differences in speech, but apparently it does. That's why they use such a variety of voices.


GuiguiGuig4

It's a cultural wealth !


KodaSoda64

If im being silly just tell me but im having a hard time with it


Ring_Bearer

Lessons are paying off! First word I've ever used with an accent!


Deborah857537

Oh, now I see how to do accents. Cool! Never knew about that.


Emelie692262

Can't make accents in my phone

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.