1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro dele é preto."

"O cachorro dele é preto."

Translation:His dog is black.

June 29, 2014

13 Comments


VictorDelR2

Why isn't "The dog of his is black" accepted? It's saying the same thing and seems like a more literal translation.


djbrazzy

I agree that "the dog of his is black" should be accepted. "His dog is black" is accepted, and both mean the same thing. If you haven't already, report a problem and suggest that answer victor.


Davu

The sentence "The dog of his is black" sounds really strange to me (even though a similar sentence "That dog of his is black" seems fine). It is such a poor substitute for "His dog is black" that I wouldn't accept it, so it was interesting to hear your point of view.


DanielTietz

Sorry for asking about english here but... I tought "his dog is black" would be a perfect sentence, which would be a better substitute for it?


Davu

You're right. What I meant was "The dog of his is black" is a poor substitute for "His dog is black". Indeed "His dog is black" is the best answer in my opinion.


carloscids

It's true that one sounds better than the other but that does't mean that is not correct, especially if it's the literal translation


AcadiaSztu

I think it should absolutely be accepted. The beauty of language is that different nuances are conveyed in different sentence structures. "The dog of his is black" sounds more poetic, or semantically chosen for a specific context, or for stylistic reasons. Perhaps the distinction isn't the same in Portuguese, but some distinctions are. To be fluent in a language, one must learn different manners of usage, and be able to distinguish one from the other. By allowing people to translate this sentence either way, duolingo would encourage this. That would be good for encouraging people to think creatively and critically about sentence contruction, which, as I mentioned above, is vital to fluency.

Of course, that is with the assumption that one wants to be fluent, and is using duolingo as a primer.


Davu

The comment of yours makes sense. The objection of mine can be ignored.

Constructions like those, with the definite article, seem very awkward compared to "your comment" and "my objection". Don't worry, though, I have no influence on what is accepted and what is not.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, I think it should be accepted, but I think that it is important to remember that Portuguese fluency is the goal here and the literal translation is often not a good translation since this Portuguese version is commonly used while the English literal translation is rarely used.


JamesMacDo7

Can anyone explain or point me to an article on the cultural sensitivities of preto and negro? Having been corrected by a Brazilian friend I suspect this may be something of a social minefield for language learners.


Smilinsteve

How is it "his" dog instead of the dog?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.