1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela lê, então aprende."

"Ela lê, então aprende."

Translation:She reads, then learns.

April 25, 2013

5 Comments


xinxinjiang

how about "she reads, so she learns"?


Paulenrique

also acceptable...


Danmoller

"She reads so she learns" (without comma) would be "ela lê para que aprenda".

(Because that "so" has not only the meaning of a consequence, but mainly a "purpose")


MarkSameh95

i didn't know that "então" can be used to describe sequence as well .. is this phrase correct ?


brom4880

I put "then understands" which seems like the same meaning to me. Also I think part of the root of the Portuguese word comes from "comprehend" which is to understand

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.