"Ela lê, então aprende."

Translation:She reads, then learns.

April 25, 2013

5 Comments


xinxinjiang

how about "she reads, so she learns"?

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

also acceptable...

April 25, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

"She reads so she learns" (without comma) would be "ela lê para que aprenda".

(Because that "so" has not only the meaning of a consequence, but mainly a "purpose")

September 17, 2013

MarkSameh95

i didn't know that "então" can be used to describe sequence as well .. is this phrase correct ?

January 31, 2017

brom4880

I put "then understands" which seems like the same meaning to me. Also I think part of the root of the Portuguese word comes from "comprehend" which is to understand

December 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.