1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "tunnag agus piseag"

"tunnag agus piseag"

Translation:a duck and a kitten

November 29, 2019

12 Comments


LachlanSim2

The lady giving the lesson pronounces agus as "aye-us" as against "ag-us" this a dialect thing?


trish766252

I've never heard "aye-us", where is the speaker from?


StaceyFitz3

It's just the accent


Alec381673

I wonder why the Gaelic for kitten is a clearly distinct word, piseag whereas cat is as in English.


emperorchiao

It's from the English word "puss" with the diminuitive suffix -ag (cognate with Irish -óg) like in Irish puisín


DaibhidhR

Interesting. Quite a lot of names of animals, not just wee ones, have names with a diminutive ending. When it's not easy to tell the sex of the animal (as with a kitten - have you ever tried?) then it seems that a diminutive suffix is added arbitrarily

Gaelic Irish
Fem. -ag -óg
Masc. -an -ín

so by chance we have a masculine word for kitten in Irish and a feminine one in Gaelic.


2GreyCats

Hence the name of the popular animated cat, Pusheen.


ewanharper

Where does the word a come from as it is not in the gealic words and the same with seo having is and a sometimes both but does not show .


2GreyCats

That is because English requires all singular nouns to have an article or determiner of some kind. This rule doesn’t exist in Gaelic. So in Gaelic, the noun alone (indefinite) is the equivalent of using the noun in English + the indefinite article “a”.

It’s not going to translate word for word. Most languages don’t.


JamesAnnan2

This sound nothing like what it is meant to be.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.