1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil i garbh."

"Chan eil i garbh."

Translation:It is not rough.

November 29, 2019

7 Comments


Morag_Kerr

I could barely hear the i. I suppose that happens with natural speech.


Bradallz

I suppect it is the way it flows, to me "Chan eil i" sounds like

"Ha nilly"

Maybe cause the start of "eil" is a vowel and "i" is a vowel, like in Italian and French


MacHamish

Why is it not 'he is not rough'? Is it because that would be 'chan eil i a garbh'?


Ivitcyex

The i is feminine. If it was masculine, e would be used instead.


Morag_Kerr

It's referring to the weather, and weather is feminine in Gaelic. But in English the weather is neuter (in common with all unsexed nouns) so we use it, so the translation uses "it".


Rob932112

The Gaelic being used does not sound like that commonly spoken in Scotland!


PatriciaJH

The dialects are said to vary a great deal across the region and islands -- and even from speaker to speaker.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.