1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cuidich mi, Alasdair!"

"Cuidich mi, Alasdair!"

Translation:Help me, Alasdair!

November 29, 2019

9 Comments


3CelticVikings

For some reason this wouldn't accept "Help me, Rhonda!" as an English translation... And adding additional "Help Help"s didn't work either....


Morag_Kerr

Is this a reference to "Help me Rona!" As in Alistair Carmichael?


AniruddhaJ20

Is Alasdair of Celtic origin? It reminded me of Alastair Cook, a Welshman.


Morag_Kerr

It's a common enough name, plenty English guys called Alistair too these days.


PatriciaJH

Wikipedia says it's Scottish Gaelic, and a form of Alexander. Huh!


kaz2i5

Isnt there supposed to be an "a" infront of names when adressing someone?


SueMosher

Not when the name begins with a vowel.


ionnsaiche

I missed the autocorrect on my phone and submitted

Chuidich mo, Alasdair

And to my surprise it was accepted. Is there an imperative form that lenites and uses mo/do?


Pete670519

I have done similar in other words. I don't know about this particular case, but almost always when I've done it, it was just that the small difference was taken as a typo by the program and ignored, though it's actually incorrect.

sometimes it tells you when "you have a typo", but sometimes it doesn't say anything.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.