1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Dòmhnall ann."

"Tha Dòmhnall ann."

Translation:Donald is here.

November 29, 2019

5 Comments


KPugh2

I would have thought it meant, "There is Donald." It's like the weather lesson, where we learned "Tha sneachd ann"...There is snow. No?


Lacey-Marie

Ann can mean - there, out or here. The only problem is that I don't know how to know which one someone is referring to.


SallyJaneH1

why not "Here is Donald" ?


kaz2i5

The notes say "ann" means "there/existing" but the answer was "here"


FionaNicCoinnich

Please go. We did not vote for you, and we do not understand how anyone else did either.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.