1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tìoraidh Anndra."

"Tìoraidh Anndra."

Translation:Bye Andrew.

November 29, 2019

7 Comments


AlbaShaor60

I lost count at the number of attempts it took to spell tioraidh!


ScottishLad2000

I really is interesting that when saying Tioraidh "Anndra", but when saying Bye Andrew, its almost like Anndra and Andrew are two different people lol


mascha53

Why isn't it Tioraidh a Anndra?


PatriciaJH

Because the a is dropped when the next word starts with a vowel.


jimmi305651

Cheers didn't know that jimmi


selen2517

How do you properly pronounce this? I keep hearing ch- Erie

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.