"Tha seo math."

Translation:This is good.

November 29, 2019

6 Comments


LuckyCat746

Anyone know the difference between seo math and tha seo math?


tha-seo-taghta

There's no verb in "seo math", so it's not really a complete sentence, though you might here something like it in fast / casual speech (to mean "tha seo math").

You can have complete, standard sentences where seo is followed only by a noun though, e.g. "Seo bòrd" (this is a table), where it's the copula verb that's implied.


SavvyAdam

Thanks for this, was wondering the same thing.


Conor697532

Does this mean that "Seo Anndra" or "Seo aran" should more correctly be "Tha seo Anndra" or "Tha seo aran"?


SandraSmit509106

No, because "Anndra" and "aran" are nouns. It seems to be: Seo + noun Examples: Seo Mòrag. (This is Morag.) Seo cofaidh. (This is coffee.) Tha seo + adjective Examples: Tha seo math. (This is good.) Tha seo blasta. (This is tasty.)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.