1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam Gàidhlig"

"Is toil leam Gàidhlig"

Translation:I like Gaelic

November 29, 2019

9 Comments


BugTheDestroyer

Could one of the native speakers break this down for us?


Wilmonde

Why is this phrase in the "Food" lessons?


DoctorTommyIE

I can speak Irish Gaelic and I know you can say "Is maith liom Gaeilge" in irish and it means the same thing. Can you say "Is math leam Gàidhlig" in Scottish Gaelic? Since math and maith mean the same thing?


Michael880308

Other than being idiomatic, is there a principle that explains why we use is here and not tha?


SeanMeaneyPL

Does toil = will?


tha-seo-taghta

Something like that. The phrase "is toil leam X" is best translated as "I like X" though.


smcisaac56

Is "is" the first person singular (English "I")?


tha-seo-taghta

No, it's the (copula version of the) verb 'be'.

'me/I' is wrapped up in the prepositional pronoun at the end, "leam" (le + mi)


RosarioSoley

How do you say I love Gádhlhig?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.