1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò às a tha sibh, Anna agus …

" às a tha sibh, Anna agus Eilidh?"

Translation:Where are you from, Anna and Eilidh?

November 29, 2019

6 Comments


MaaikeZ.1

Is it that Cò in this context means "where", not "who"? Or does the combination of "Cò às a" mean "where"?

What's the literal translation here?


Ollie-Benson

Have a read of this. Useful explanation! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35320178

I'll post the key points here.

  • "cò às" means "where from"

  • "cò" normally means "who, but in "cò às" it means "where from"

  • a = the relative particle (that/which/whom)

  • All question words in Gaelic work as copula forms (the is verb in is mise… ‘I am…’), so cò actually means something like ‘who-is-it?’

  • In Gaelic, to ask a more complex question you need a subordinate relative clause, instead of asking ‘where are you from?’ you ask ‘where-it-is from where you are?’

This is not my explanations. I copied them from "caran-neonach" and "silmeth"


jake957008

This question marked me wrong when I was right. Weird.


AJFJdb

Can't hear the first name clearly. Even after seeing the answer -- still can't hear the 1st name clearly.


maskedmallard537

I like the old woman. I want to hear her pronounce everything!


Gregory10221

The sound is too low on this. I can hardly hear her.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.