1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Gaelic is not bad."

"Gaelic is not bad."

Translation:Chan eil Gàidhlig dona.

November 29, 2019

37 Comments


JasonEllis974819

There is no way i am going to remember how to spell Gaidhlig.


ToyScoutNessie

It's not too bad once you get used to it!


Ollie-Benson

I recommend writing the words and sentences down in a notebook with their translations if that helps?


Penypentre

I do that - and I repeat previous lessons until something finally sinks in.


ionasky

Me neither - i’m dyslexic and this language is proving too much for me. There is just nothing to hang the spelling on and unlike most languages this one seems to count a typo as a wrong answer


TeribleT

Install a keyboard app that swipes, that way you can swype across the keyboard, set it to Welsh and it will spell it correctly for you. If there are words that are close like Boy

and

Bog It will show them as options to choose from. I'm not sure if there is a dyslexic keyboard that might help further by making the font easier for you. Good luck!


BillChungu

It might be countong typos as wrong after two incorrect letter, and tge algorith counts accents like ò in bò


brucefrizzell

I write these in a notebook. after 20 or so times your hand will know ! good luck friend.


rob298635

G aid H lig did it for me


StygianDepths

When do you use "Tha" and when do you use "Chan"?


JeromeBlum

Tha means that something is (or are, am etc.) Chan eil means that something is not (or are not, am not etc.)


RichDuke

So what is "dona". I thought that meant bad.


AlanS181824

Try to think of the A in Tha as Affirmative, and the N in Chan as Negative.

thA : it is chaN : it is not


icbrasyid

Wow that's a great tips! Thank you!


TJY8p

So Chan and Eil are used together to mean "is not"?


ToyScoutNessie

Yes, the way duolingo splits them up is weird. "Chan eil" translates as "isn't"


Feste_the_Mad

Wait, so they aren't meant to be split up into separate words like that?


EilidhMo

They are separate words but they have to go together as [chan eil]


LouAnn109855

I dont know how to get the accent marks on my letters.


TJY8p

If you hold the letter down (ie: o) instead of just tapping it, you should get a few options of different accents.


Penypentre

I just get a lot of oooooooo!


Nneka799158

So.maybe "chan eil" is something like the french ne...pas ? Now ii seems to me clearer.


macdokiliv

Can't get accent on my phone


2GreyCats

Yes, you can. Long-touch (hold) on the vowel you want, and the variant forms will appear to choose from. Alternatively, click on the little letter tiles underneath the text entry field.


TimmyBlob

what does the 'dona' mean in the sentence?


Beth261851

What's the difference in the accents? I cant remember which one to use when im selecting from my keyboard.


julianne.c5

Gente alguem q fala português?? Eu nao consogo lembrar das palavras. Ai Jesus


rob298635

Desculpe, apenas Inglês e um pouco de Gaidligh


Hafsadiddi

Im learning Gaelic at school

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.