1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "caraid agus cù"

"caraid agus "

Translation:a friend and a dog

November 29, 2019

23 Comments


ScottWisem5

As a native Scots speaker, I've fallen into the trap. Cù is not a cow.


Anja852361

I've fallen into the same trap (cow, coo, Kuh, koe,... in several languages). Now I'm trying to think of cù as canine and bò as bovine.


DaibhidhR

That is of course completely correct

bò - bovine - beef (English for the meat from a ) - boeuf (French for )
cù - canine - K9 - chien (French for )

You will notice all these dog words have an n in except . Well there was an n in it, which can still be found in other forms of the word that you will meet later

coin - dog's
coin - dogs
con - dogs'

What you need to do with these words and some other animals as well is to draw a big line in your mind between

the Germanic languages (German, Dutch, animals in English)
Romance (e.g. French), Celtic and adjectives and meat in English

To make it a bit more complicated, dog is an anomaly of unknown origin, found only in English and Scots. The normal Germanic word for a dog is hound etc. which is actually related to etc. with the c changed to an h. D


dojaduolingo

For someone who speaks Irish this sounds/looks like “carad agus cú” which means “of a friend and a hound


william803231

aren't the two Gaelic languages kissing cousins? or is there a big difference?


GGGOR

what is the correct pronunciation of agus: "Agus" or "Ayus". I hear it differently between the man and the woman orators


Feste_the_Mad

Somewhere in between from what I gather. Pronounce the word as if you're pronouncing a hard G, but don't let you tongue touch the top of your mouth.


DaibhidhR

It varies by dialect. You have given a good description (that I haven't heard before) of one way of saying it, but some people just pronounce it like a g. That is traditionally considered the standard way, but of course no one way is better than another.

This sound does not occur for a g between two vowels anywhere else in many dialects, so do not treat this as the standard way to pronounce a g. Just treat this word as an oddity. D


HailToTheStud

Caraid pronunciation is killing me. Is there a pronunciation guide someone could email me?


macleod07

i dont have a resource for you, but it seems to be pronounced 'carr-ah-ch'


IanKernoha

Are there no articles in Gaelic?


ToyScoutNessie

There is no indefinite article in gaelic. There is a definite but it's not been introduced in this course yet.


AlanS181824

In Irish this equates to 'cara agus cú', "a friend and a hound" not 'friend and hound'. Scottish is the same i believe.


ojb_viola

I thought it translated to either friend and hound or a friend and a hound


sCH007

Карыч!?


DaibhidhR

This guy? Tha e a' coimhead gu math càirdeil. (He looks very friendly.) Карыч


Ryan434018

If there are any Scottish people out there who recognise Cù as 'coo'.. I remember this one as a border collie (same colours as a 'coo' but is infact a dog!)


AnnaSo900

This is such a cool language but SO difficult!


_D415Y_

I'm a native scot, but live in london, and cannot speak scottish gaelic... However, when I'm back home up in Deeside (Aberdeenshire) when we see a cow or highland cow all the locals refer to them as cùs.. so wouldn't cù be cow and not dog? If anyone responds it would be much appreciated -Daisy (aged 11)


DaibhidhR

Hi Daisy, It's really great that you are proud to speak Scots and interested in our other national language, Gaelic. Sometimes it just happens that one word in one language sounds exactly the same as a different word in a different language. It can be confusing, but also amusing.

These words come from different places. You come from the east side of Scotland, and the Scots word coo (which sounds like ) comes over the North Sea, from Germany and Scandinavia to Scotland and England. A lot of English words, and even more Scots words came over the North Sea, because it's not very far from Deeside to Norway and Germany.

The Gaelic word comes from the south, as does . These words came to Britain long before we starting getting words across the North Sea. I don't know what language you are learning or will learn at school, but if you learn French you will find they also have a word, chien, for a dog that begins with a c. Later you will learn that one French word for a cow is boeuf, from which we get the Scots and English word beef. I'm sure you know that word, so that means you already know a word to do with cows that starts with a b. That may help you to remember the word .

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.