1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' ceannach lèine-t."

"Tha mi a' ceannach lèine-t."

Translation:I am buying a t-shirt.

November 29, 2019

4 Comments


blue-oranges

Why is a needed here?


tha-seo-taghta

a' (ag before vowels) = particle that goes before verbal nouns to give progressive aspect.

It's a reduced form of "aig" ("at", and appears like this in this context), so a literal gloss of the sentence gives you something like "at the buying of a t-shirt".


Tasha257618

So... if I want the simple aspect, would "I buy at- shirt" then be "Tha (mi?) ceannach lèine-t"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.