1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Stop, friends!"

"Stop, friends!"

Translation:Stadaibh, a chàirdean!

November 29, 2019

8 Comments


BardBeag

Caraidean is also a plural form of caraid


MimiMcC99999

But not used in the vocative case, right?


JanineVonl

So is the command form always the same as the informal continuous form (e.g. "Stad!" and "a' stad")?


joannejoanne12

Nope, not always:

  • a' faicinn > faic!
  • a' sgioblachadh > sgioblaich!
  • a' fuireach > fuirich!

JanineVonl

Well, it was wort a try :-)! Thanks for your fast reply!


AnneMacken3

Why stadaibh not just stad


joannejoanne12

It's the plural. Since you are talking to multiple 'friends', you need to use 'stadaibh' :)


Gaelynn8

Is it also used when speaking to an elder, as in "staidaibh, a sheanair"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.