1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I want to sing and to dance."

"I want to sing and to dance."

Translation:Cantare et saltare volo.

November 29, 2019

6 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

There's also the option of using -que for "and": Cantare saltareque volo.


Berto29441

Canĕre is the normal verb for to sing


SuzanneNussbaum

(typo for canere? cano, canere, cecini, cantum, to sing)


Berto29441

Dear! Surely! (The "b "is near the "n" and I am a very bad "typist"). It's famous the people exclamation: "CANE NERO!", particularly for the Italian students ( In Italian "cane nero" means "black dog"...). May I edit?...Thanks. (I give you a lingot for the penalty)


SuzanneNussbaum

And I give you one in return. Gratias tibi!


Berto29441

(You are tooo - it's not a typo... - kind). Gratias tibi ago maximas

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.