1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I want to sing and to dance."

"I want to sing and to dance."

Translation:Cantare et saltare volo.

November 29, 2019

5 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

There's also the option of using -que for "and": Cantare saltareque volo.


ErlendBron

"Cantare saltareque volo" was not accepted.


JasonGilli14

I took a gamble (and lost) on "Volo cantare et saltare", even though it runs contrary to the usual word order. Would this usage indeed be incorrect?


LeoGrabows

It is common in Latin to have the inflected verb at the very end of the sentence especially in school books. However, there are no strict rules for word order in Latin, because they are simply not necessary since inflections like the case systems define a word and its grammatical functions regardless of its position in a sentence in most cases. (Unlike in English where you are forced to stick to the word order "subject, verb, object" and have little alternative.) This is also the reason why there are rhetorical devices like hyperbata. This means that you can put the inflected verb "volo" to the front if you wanted to stress it or contrast it with what someone else wants for instance. In Latin poetry word order is particularly free, so that's where you are more likely to find this word order.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.