1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò sibhse, athair?"

" sibhse, athair?"

Translation:Who are you, father?

November 29, 2019

25 Comments


StevenMcBrien

"Is mise Darth Vader."


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

"Chan comasach. CHAN EIL!!"


DeakyDoo

Is it common to use the formal you with parents in Gaelic? Or does it depend on context?


joannejoanne12

I guess it would depend on the family, but most people would use the formal 'you' with their parents.


DavidKinne10

Who are you father? Strange sentence. Is father used also for priest?


Justus76

yeah, unless father is a priest (wouldn't that be Father - a title?), this sentence makes no sense in English.


NEvans13

I heard: "co sibhse araid"


helen27th

Me too. I just put "athair" as a guess. I often have difficulty with this lady's pronunciation.


pi5zZA0z

Ditto to all of the above. I heard "arad."


DonaldCout2

Why not 'Cò thusa'?


joannejoanne12

That will also be accepted.


davidrobb8

now that I have "revised" this so often I ignore what is being said and simply put in the "expected" answer. It doesn't mean I have "learned to listen better", just to be better at avoidance.


james956365

Why would you ask such a question in a lesson?


DaibhidhR

I don't think this question was that well thought out, but I think their original plan was (1) to practise talking to people that begin with a vowel, and (2) to encourage you to use the sibh form by putting in someone you should show respect to.


Gordon900070

Struggling to hear athair "correctly". I think it is the particular dialect of Scottish Gaelic I don't get.


Stuart533492

Anyone else find the old woman to be hard to understand?


davidrobb8

co sibhse araid


DaibhidhR

Unfortunately I do not seem to be able to find this sentence here to listen to it but I can guess how it sounds from other sentences. You are suggesting that there is an r where there shouldn't be one, and no r where there should be. Across languages, r has a very wide range of pronunciations, so let's deal with the pronunciation of the ir and the th separately.

ir
This causes endless confusion for people on this course. What you are hearing here is a less common, but perfectly valid pronunciation of the slender r. It is traditionally found only in Lewis, but has apparently spread. Because it does not match exactly with any English sound, people often report hearing it as a th, a d or an f. It is in fact somewhere in between. My advice would be

  • You do not need to emulate it at all. You will be understood perfectly well if you use an ordinary r. You will naturally emulate if you are somewhere where the locals are pronouncing it this way.
  • You do need to recognise it when you hear it as it can be quite confusing if you don't.
  • It has the great advantage that you know the r is slender. In other dialects it is almost impossible to tell the difference between athair and athar (which you will meet later). Their meanings are very slightly different but it does not normally cause confusion. More usefully, it can help you to spell it, for example in 'type what you hear' questions. There are lots of words where it is not obvious if there is an r or an ir. But if you hear this sound, or an ordinary r in this dialect, then you do know.

th
This is usually considered to be an /h/ although it can of course vary a bit. But the range of what you might recognise as an r can vary enormously, depending on where you come from, sometimes straying towards an /h/. A good example is in Brazilian Portuguese. This link shows not only the huge range available for r, but also how it can stray towards /h/ with particular sounds including [h], [ɦ] [x] and [χ]. This can easily lead to an /h/-like sound being identified as an r.

My advice is to pronounce th as /h/ and get used to the variations you may hear. D


KatieDeli

Such a great explanation. Thank you!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.