1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO wai ke mele?"

"ʻO wai ke mele?"

Translation:What is the name of the song?

November 29, 2019

7 Comments


Limu780489

According to the online Hawaiian dictionary the word mele can be either ke or ka.

Is there a difference in perception in Hawaiian when one is used instead of the other?

Mahalo.


MacKinzieRob

interesting question. thanks. hope someone answers


KarinLynn1

I did see the answer to this under a different lesson. I think one is song (as in music) in general and one is a particular song, but I don't remember which is which.


PatrickBra289091

What is the song?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.