1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا حَزينة ٱلْيَوْم."

"أَنا حَزينة ٱلْيَوْم."

Translation:I am sad today.

November 29, 2019

13 Comments


Weggs

I think Duo needs antidepressants.


AnnaMariaE14

I know right? They are very sad this lesson


Augustas541

I think people shouldn't treat momentary sadness with antidepressants.


krellkey

the way DL wrote sad حزينة - does this mean that the أنا who is saying this sentence is female? How would a male say the same thing?


Weggs

Yes, the person saying it is female. A man would say, "أَنا حَزين" The ة (or lack of) indicates gender


Abdoul.

Yes that's right..... انا حزين


Feras..

Most adjectives become fem. when adding A sound ة in the last of the word


kuyaC

-un or not? (2nd word)


Feras..

It supposed to spell it as HazeenaTUN حزينةٌ


Abdoul.

لماذا يا دوو؟ لا تحزين.


ThereseDrum

Why do they add the "till" at the end of hazeena?


Abdoul.

Just tor a better pronounciation of the Following word اليوم

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.