1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have a fever."

"I have a fever."

Translation:मुझे बुखार है ।

November 29, 2019

12 Comments


BigAl82

You should be self-isolating then!


alexpouliot

So मेरे पास बुखार है would not make sense?


vinay92

No. You use मेरे पास only for tangible possessions. In any case, in Hindi, a fever is not something that you 'have' but something that happens 'to' you.


IsaSharif

What is the difference between Muche, Mein, Mera, and Meri?


vinay92

मुझे = 'to me' (pronounced mujhe not muche)
मैं = 'I'
मेरा = 'my' (when the word that follows is masculine and singular)
मेरी = 'my' (when the word that follows is feminine)

The literal translation of the Hindi sentence would be 'To me is a fever' which is why मुझे has been used. This is because there is no verb in Hindi equivalent to 'to have'.


IsaSharif

So, I can't write "this" sentence using Mein, as in: I "have" a fever? And instead I should use Mujhe? Is that correct?


tizerzert

Can i use mujhko instead of mujhe?


vinay92

Yes. Mujhe and mujhko are always interchangeable.


Tina238697

Very helpfull! Thanks

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.