1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam salann idir."

"Cha toil leam salann idir."

Translation:I do not like salt at all.

November 29, 2019

11 Comments


Deedra4

It is a slender r because it is next to the i. It is still an r sound but pronounced towards the front of the mouth and sort of aspirated. Hope that helps, I know it's not the most technical explanation.


Coineanach

Thank you! This helps a lot! :)


Coineanach

Could someone help me with the pronunciation of 'idir' here? It sounds like it ends in a 'th' sound, but I can't find any Gàidhlig pronunciation guides that would help me with why. Is this a special word, or is there a rule I am missing?


Jeremyjcy2k

Because the "r" is next to an "i" the "r" gets an "r" sound with a "th" sound added to it.


2GreyCats

The /r/ is a tap, or flip, of the tip of the tongue against the palatal ridge behind the upper front teeth. It’s not a curled-tongue back R as used in American English, which sounds like the final R in words like “teacherrrr” or “fatherrr.” Therefore, if that’s the sound we associate with the letter “r”, then the Gaelic r doesn’t sound like an R to us at all.


Dubnowalos

It is not a tap for this speaker. This speaker uses the typically Lewis pronunciation of slender r, which sounds like English th in this.


alecsfm

my enter was "I don't like salt at all" and I got it marked as a mistake - surely there is no difference between "i do not" and "i don't" ???


2GreyCats

Odd. That should be accepted.


DaibhidhR

The confusion is caused because it varies according to dialect. In most dialects the slender r (i.e. when next to an e or i) is not that different from a broad r but in Lewis it sounds like a th in English.


CalumMacLa

Which word do you use for please? "Mas e do thoil e" or "Mas e do thoigh e"


DaibhidhR

You are probably asking because in other situations toigh and toil seem to be interchangeable, as discussed here for example for 'S toigh leam X / 'S toil leam X. This means 'X is agreeable to me', hence 'I like X'. Toigh is the original and it confused with toil when it is followed by an l, and now both are accepted.

But this is different. This is using the word toil 'wish' to say mas e do thoil e 'if it is your wish' hence 'please'. So this usage has nothing to do with toigh and there is no risk of confusion as it is not followed by an l. So it is - and can only be - mas e do thoil e. Note however, that it was not very common to use anything for 'please'. It only became common when English speakers wanted a translation for please, and the phrase was virtually invented for the purpose.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.