1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil i gaothach."

"Chan eil i gaothach."

Translation:It is not windy.

November 29, 2019

16 Comments


Coineanach

I found this online guys! looked helpful https://learngaelic.scot/beginners/beagairbheag/unit07/index.jsp


NiallMacGi

Thanks so much for posting this link. Really helpful.


jeffrey.al

Would anyone know why the pronoun (i) for it is the same as she? Thanks


Coineanach

I also wondered this, I think both e and i can be used for 'it' and it depends on the gender of the subject - but I don't know what the subject is here


Stravaiger64

Yes, Gaelic has no neuter gender so for English "it" you always have to use either "e/he" or "i/she". The implied subject here is weather which is feminine thus i.


Rundmaus

Was just about to ask the same question. Is it female in a grammatical sense?


DawnPierceHannah

Yes, the weather is female in Gaelic.


NiallMacGi

i is feminine and e is masculine methinks


beccamalone

Said no one in Scotland ever


Piobmhor

There is a discussion under the weather section (on computer version) talking about masculine and feminine grammar. According to that discussion, the weather is feminine so therefore gets the "i" pronoun.


pabu46

I have a significant hearing loss and fail to hear the I, I am learning, but the listening exercises are a challenge


Cameron698651

Weather can be masculine OR feminine (e or i), either is acceptable, but be consistent!


Allan_C48

I put "It isn't windy" and I was wrong? It's the EXACT SAME!


Ethelflead

I love the way she says "gaothach" :) :)


docv_73

Why don't you put "ann" at the end of this?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.