1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a chicken and a kitten"

"a chicken and a kitten"

Translation:cearc agus piseag

November 29, 2019

10 Comments


DerrickMcClure1

Cearc means HEN. Chicken is ISEAN. The Americans call hens "chickens" but we DON'T.


LoveNordic24

Good to know, thank, sorry for bothering but how do you pronounce "agus" the male voice seems to say something like "agush" and the female one says something like "ayuush" just curious. :)


joannejoanne12

It will accept hen if you enter it. And while this may be dialectal, I've only ever heard isean used for chick.


CaoraGreannach

When are hearts and gems coming to gailic?


macleod07

They're here!!


JasonMelan7

why is it wrong to write "tha cearc agus piseag"?


Feste_the_Mad

That would translate to something like "there is a chicken and a kitten," which is incorrect.


katie453015

The only time 'chicken' becomes 'cearc' in first language user parlance is when it is in the guise of food


katie453015

Hen and chickens - cearc agus cearcan??

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.