1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Iain a' ceannach còta."

"Tha Iain a' ceannach còta."

Translation:Iain is buying a coat.

November 29, 2019

10 Comments


CatherineN146284

The apostrophe in the Gaelic phrase is important and should be included as part of sentence structure.


DavidBane

Can you explain the importance of the apostrophe? Is it replacing characters as it does in English, such as with "it's" vs "its", or is there more to it than that?


Morag_Kerr

I would also appreciate a reply to David's question.


Morag_Kerr

Actually, three weeks later, I realise that in this case the apostrophe is replacing a "g" because the word following does not begin with a vowel. Ag iarradh and ag òl but a' ceannach.


jerry462440

Ummm, this is exactly what I wrote.


for-all-love

I find if I leave out a space between the apostrophe and the following word, it counts it wrong.


Morag_Kerr

That's odd, because when I do that I just get "you missed a space".

Another reason for an apparently correct answer being marked wrong is that you typed the English translation instead of transcribing the sentence spoken in Gaelic. I keep doing that. It's annoying.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I think that it is also stricter with typos if you look at the hint


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Does the " ag/a' " mean something like "doing in the present tense"?


Janice726373

What is the difference in English between 'Iain is buying a coat' and 'Iain buys a coat'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.