1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Piobar no salann?"

"Piobar no salann?"

Translation:Pepper or salt?

November 29, 2019

20 Comments


richardwestsoley

Was pepper not 'piobair' with an -i- in an earlier unit?


Ollie-Benson

Yeah you're right! In Food 1, Lesson 4 we got:

  • Seo piobair = This is pepper
  • Salann agus piobair = Salt and pepper

Not sure why these two have "bair" rather than "bar" though :/


CIMacAonghais

Piobair is a spelling error on my part! It should just be piobar. Will remove in tree two.


Dancerten

Oh man, thank goodness. I thought I was just going crazy. Kept getting incorrect answers for spelling "piobair" / "piobar" and at this point I was about to pull my hair out trying to figure out which one it was actually supposed to be.


tha-seo-taghta

Google "Peat and Diesel, Salt and Pepper" and strap in a bhalaich.


CIMacAonghais

I want to frame this comment.


Tomas-24

it told me i got it wrong for saying the answer was salt and pepper... i feel sorry for the unfortunate soul who says pepper and salt.


tha-seo-taghta

You'd still be wrong though because it's "pepper OR salt" that's written there, not "pepper AND salt".


Tomas-24

och right aye when i wrote the answer i literary just got the salt and pepper mixed up according to the thingy. i just took for granted that folk would get my point many apologies just thought id point out something that doesn't read right


joannejoanne12

Keeping you on your toes ;)


DaibhidhR

I quite agree, although the mods don't, that if it were piobar agus salann, then 'salt and pepper' would be the correct English, regardless of the word order in Gaelic.


Pete670519

This is what I was about to ask. I have no idea why the convention exists but in English people just don't ever say pepper first. It's always "salt and/or pepper". It's perfectly fine English to say it the other way round but nobody does so it would sound funny to most people.

So my question would be: in Gaidhlig does this convention exist but in reverse? Or is it fine either way and just happened to fall this way at random?


DaibhidhR

The mods don't accept my argument, but I think they should accept any answer that results from an attempt to put into good English. There is a much longer discussion on this page. We get a constant stream of people caught by this one, and being marked wrong when your only offence is trying to translate into good English is harmful to language learning.

I thought I had commented on the general pattern but I can't find it. It seems that the rule is always to put the shorter word first in English, thus men and women but ladies and gentlemen. Just try thinking of other examples. Even when the syllable count is the same, it seems that you can use vowel length or number of consonants to predict which goes first. I would actually disagree that it is 'perfectly fine English'. Just because no grammar book that I have seen mentions the rule does not mean that it is not a rule. As far as I am concerned, if nine out of ten first-language English speakers who expressed an opinion say it sounds wrong – then it is wrong.

I am not aware that other languages (including Gàidhlig) are nearly so fussy. The discussion on the other page gives the mods' opinion that either order of P and/or S is acceptable in Gàidhlig, and that is my experience too.


Dbhaidh

Is "piobair no salann" an acceptable answer?


CIMacAonghais

Piobair should be accepted although it is a spelling error on my part. The word should be spelt piobar. Will remove as soon as possible.


donmac34

It's great to have responsive moderators. Thank you. My experience of several long-standing errors on the Italian to German course was less satisfactory.


DaibhidhR

You should see the Irish course. It seems that the most common comment is 'Why hasn't this been fixed yet when it was reported 4 years ago.'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.