1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "He is hearing a goat."

"He is hearing a goat."

Translation:Tha e a' cluinntinn gobhar.

November 29, 2019

6 Comments


CatherineN146284

The apostrophe is important and should be included as a construction block either together with an 'a' or in it's own right.


Morag_Kerr

Can you explain why? I'd remember better if I understood the reason.


Morag_Kerr

Cancel the above question as I now understand. (It's an abbreviation for "ag" where the following word does not begin with a noun.)


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

What does "ag" do again?


alphabeta

Do you mean vowel instead of noun?


bairnies

cluinntinn isn't there!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.