1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are not feeling warm."

"You are not feeling warm."

Translation:Chan eil thu a' faireachdainn blàth.

November 29, 2019

8 Comments


CatherineN146284

Apostrophe is important, should be included as part of the construction in Gaelic.


Ollie-Benson

Hopefully the programmers at Duolingo will fix this one day. At the moment, all we can do is keep talking about it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35390549

Apparently people have been asking for this to be fixed by Duolingo on other courses for years :(


Coiseam

I remember learning 'feeling' just as "a' faireach". is that a possibility or am i misremembering?


DaibhidhR

Maybe you are remembering the verb fairich 'feel' from which we get the verbal noun faireachdainn 'feeling'?


maskedmallard537

Is this confirming someone's experience of not feeling warm, or is it the speaker who is not feeling the warmth of the second person, for instance, when you feel someone else's forehead to check for fever?


DaibhidhR

Good question. The main problem is that these sentences are out of context and the translation is often quite clunky, so it is easy to pick up a nuance that was not meant to be there. If I meant the second I would not say You are feeling but you feel, but we all know that the translations are often more word-for-word.

In my experience, and in the almost 40 examples in Mark (2003), it is always about a general feeling, nothing to do with the specific sensation of touch, and it is always to do with how you feel yourself, not in the sense of 'how you feel to me.

I would use coimhead for my perception:

Chan eil thu a' coimhead blàth (dhomhsa)
You do not seem/appear to be warm (to me)

I have no idea how I would say specifically that I am using my sense of feel:

You look warm and the thermometer says you are warm but you do not feel warm to the touch.

So if anyone knows, please post.


FTM_VIII_10x3

faireachdainn: there's a mouthful. Does that sound like another "f-word" to anyone else?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.