1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tìoraidh athair."

"Tìoraidh athair."

Translation:Bye, father.

November 29, 2019

3 Comments


BeardScot

Do proper nouns in Gaelic take a capitalised first letter?


joannejoanne12

Generally, it follows the same convention as English. I can't think of an example off the top of my head where it wouldn't.


DaibhidhR

Most style guides say capitalization in English is unique. This is simply not true because all the Celtic languages used in these islands just copy the English rules, by and large.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.