1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bainne! Tapadh leibh athair!"

"Bainne! Tapadh leibh athair!"

Translation:Milk! Thank you, father!

November 29, 2019

14 Comments


Coineanach

So is it correct that this sentence would be "Tapadh leibh a athair!" (to show we are talking to the father) but we omit the 'a' because athair starts with a vowel?


tomasmacgiobuin

Why is it 'tapadh leibh' and not 'tapadh leat'?


joannejoanne12

In this case, it's the formal way of saying thank you. If you were speaking to an elder (such as a parent), you would use leibh rather than leat.


Morag_Kerr

Do people really use the plural/formal form with close family members, even if they are the older generation? That seems so different from how it works in other languages with formal and familiar second person forms.


CIMacAonghais

It is a highly personal thing for each family, but generally yes. Myself and the other contributors certainly would anyway.


Morag_Kerr

Thank you for that. I wonder about the sociodynamics that lead to the choice of usage! So different from French or German where close family members will be tu or du even if they are elders. Can you tell me, in Gaelic church services, is God addressed as "thu"? This is the last bastion of the second person singular in English, only now being deliberately erased by progressive church usage. It was always explained to me that "thou" was the most intimate form of address as to a close friend or relative, and that it was a reflection of our closeness to God the Father. Which is a bit at odds with using sibh for your actual father. (Maybe I'm overthinking this.)


CIMacAonghais

Yes, you do not use polite forms for God in Gaelic. :)


JohanaSchw

I assumed this was a formal tense speaking to a clerical Father; Would Scots-Gaelic speakers go to a priest or a minister ?


JohanaSchw

Sorry about the awkward question.


Jess522

It really sounds like in 'athair' (and in the word for mother previously) the final sound (where the 'r' is) is almost a 'th' sound. Am I hearing that right?


FrazerMcVe

I thought that too. It's very subtle but it's there. Is there a reason for this?


CIMacAonghais

an r with an i before it often sounds somewhere between an r and a th. Hope that helps.


Cyndi408482

Is father pronounced ah haas, or ah hurh?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.