1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leat a bhalaich!"

"Tapadh leat a bhalaich!"

Translation:Thank you, boy!

November 29, 2019

21 Comments


JohnHerbin1

what's the difference between bhalaich and balach?


Ollie-Benson

"Bhalaich" is the lenited form of "balach". Feel free to take a look at the duolingo wiki: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic_Skill:Phrases


Janine903851

Thanks for the link. Very helpful.


SciGuy314159

Is leat "familiar" versus leibh "formal"?


joannejoanne12

Yep, leibh is also used for plural.


Coineanach

So in bhalaich (correct me if wrong) I think the 'h' comes from lenition because of the 'a' (since we are addressing the person) but I'm confused where the 'i' comes from? I know in Irish this is often used to pluralise, but we are talking about a singular boy right?

EDIT: I'm going to answer my own question cause I figured it out. It turns out that when using the vocative case you ALSO slenderise masculine nouns (i.e. you make the final consonant slender by using a slender vowel (i, e) in addition to lenition


Janine903851

Regarding referring to a boy as ballach. In Scotland generally a wee boy might be referred to as laddie which is the equivalent of ballach. It is not an offensive name, just what you might call a young lad whose name you don't know


Pete670519

Thank you! I was wondering about that. I do wish they would have chosen a different English translation though. "Laddie" or even "Lad", "kid", "child" or maybe "Sonny". Any of those would be better since in America 'boy' can be a racial slur in many contexts.


SharonMcLa10

Should this not be leibh as speaking to boy?


Coineanach

No, as I understand it, leibh/leat is formal/informal, not male/female


Sasha71526

Is addressing someone as "boy" a normal form of speech?


Agatha631151

Using "boy" in America has an extremely racist history that I will not go into.

But referring to someone as "boy" or "my boy" is used but tends to sound patronizing.


Sasha71526

I should have been clearer. I meant "is it a normal form of address in Gaelic?" In English, it sounds patronising, even deliberately offensive.


Agatha631151

Normal in Gaelic. Good point. I have heard it used in context to Ireland. Sort of. The term "boyo" is used as a casual endearment. As an example: Tommy Ryan, the Irish character in Titanic, used it addressing Jack.

Maybe this has the same usage in Scotland.


susan961004

I imagine in any language if your talking to an actual boy you would tend to call him boy?


TheTruePalmLeaf

What purpose does the 'a' serve? Can you not say "tapadh leat, balach"?


Pete670519

No. the 'a' indicates that you are speaking to him rather than speaking about him. It's a distinction that's not made in English. In a language that does distinguish, to neglect it will sound wrong, kinda like if in English you use someone's name where "you" would normally be said instead.


ElspethMac7

If I had written laddie, instead of boy, would it have been wrong?


Diana386332

Could someone please make one sentence usung balach, and another using bhalaich? I went to the external link, but the difference in usage is not making sense to me.


Janine903851

Ollie Benson has an explanation on this page which I found very helpful some months ago. I recommend you read it and follow the link. All the best.


Diana386332

The reason I asked for sentences is because I did go there, prior to asking. A week or so ago. And have just done it again, because I missed it. Again. But thanks for taking the time to type a response.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.