1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Eilidh and Anna."

"Thank you, Eilidh and Anna."

Translation:Tapadh leibh Eilidh agus Anna.

November 29, 2019

9 Comments


SciGuy314159

Why is leibh used instead of leat?


joannejoanne12

leibh is plural/formal; leat is singular.


blunderspublik

Don't you mean Tapadh leat?


Rextealious

Shouldn't leibh only be used when it is more than 3 people, due to how plurals work in Gaelic?


Carly818394

How are we supposed to know to use the informal or formal when using names? As far as I know Eilidh and Anna are my acquaintances.


n_schweitzer21

Leibh is also used as the plural form. Since you're thanking Eilidh and Anna, you need to use leibh rather than leat.


PamelaKerr4

I was also wondering why leibh was used instead of leat. I understood leibh to be used to address someone older or as mark of respect. Did not know it also plural/singular form.


fadgey

Taing dhuit should be accepted

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.