1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Sasainn snog."

"Chan eil Sasainn snog."

Translation:England is not nice.

November 29, 2019

13 Comments


sxccubus

this phrase aged like fine wine after the euro's


Justus76

what's the context for the word snog? Nice / not nice can mean a hundred things in English... people, weather, culture, history... Is it similarly broad in Gàidhlig? Or does it have a specific meaning?


Eilidh19845

Similarly broad, in my experience


JamonesAlVapor

BuT dUo DoEsN't TeAcH yOu UsEfUl SeNtEnCeS

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.